#Fight Night Singapore #Donald Cerrone #Leon Edwards #Ovince St. Preux #Tyson Pedro #Conor McGregor #UFC 225 #Jessica Eye #UFC 226 #GSP

Edson Barboza

  • 25 fights
  • 22166 views

Fight Record: 19 Wins - 6 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Edson
Last Name: Barboza
Nickname: Mendes Junior
Date of Birth: January 21, 1986 (age 32)
Weight: 155 lbs (70.3 kg)
Height: 5' 11" (181 cm)
Reach: 75 inches (190 cm)
Location: Jupiter, Florida, United States
Hometown: Nova Friburgo, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Fighting Styles: Muay Thai, Kickboxing, Wrestling, Taekwondo Black Belt, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Brown Belt
Affiliations: The Armory
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/EdsonBarbozaJunior
Twitter: https://twitter.com/edsonbarbozajr
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/edsonbarbozajr
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Kevin Lee UFC Fight Night 128 - Barboza vs. Lee
Apr 21, 2018
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 5 2:18
Loss Khabib Nurmagomedov UFC 219 - Cyborg vs. Holm
Dec 30, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Beneil Dariush UFC Fight Night 106 - Belfort vs. Gastelum
Mar 11, 2017
KO (Knee) 2 3:35
Win Gilbert Melendez UFC on Fox 20 - Holm vs. Shevchenko
Jul 23, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Anthony Pettis UFC 197 - Jones vs. St. Preux
Apr 23, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Tony Ferguson UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 22 Finale
Dec 11, 2015
Submission (Brabo Choke) 2 2:54
Win Paul Felder UFC on Fox 16 - Dillashaw vs. Barao 2
Jul 25, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Michael Johnson UFC Fight Night 61 - Bigfoot vs. Mir
Feb 22, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Bobby Green UFC Fight Night 57 - Edgar vs. Swanson
Nov 22, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Evan Dunham UFC Fight Night 45 - Cerrone vs. Miller
Jul 16, 2014
TKO (Kick to the Body and Punches) 1 3:06
Loss Donald Cerrone UFC on Fox 11 - Werdum vs. Browne
Apr 19, 2014
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:15
Win Danny Castillo UFC on Fox 9 - Johnson vs. Benavidez 2
Dec 14, 2013
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Rafaello Oliveira UFC 162 - Silva vs. Weidman
Jul 06, 2013
TKO (Leg Kicks) 2 1:44
Win Lucas Melo Martins UFC on FX 7 - Belfort vs. Bisping
Jan 19, 2013
TKO (Retirement) 1 2:38
Loss Jamie Varner UFC 146 - Dos Santos vs. Mir
May 26, 2012
TKO (Punches) 1 3:23
Win Terry Etim UFC 142 - Aldo vs. Mendes
Jan 14, 2012
KO (Spinning Wheel Kick) 3 2:02
Win Ross Pearson UFC 134 - Silva vs. Okami
Aug 27, 2011
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Anthony Njokuani UFC 128 - Shogun vs. Jones
Mar 19, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Mike Lullo UFC 123 - Rampage vs. Machida
Nov 20, 2010
TKO (Leg Kicks) 3 0:26
Win Marcelo Giudici ROC 30 - Ring of Combat 30
Jun 11, 2010
TKO (Leg Kicks) 1 3:01
Win Jose Figueroa RMMA - Renaissance MMA 16
Mar 05, 2010
KO (Punch) 1 3:55
Win Nabih Barakat ROC 28 - Ring of Combat 28
Feb 19, 2010
KO (Punches) 1 1:09
Win Lee King RMMA - Renaissance MMA 15
Nov 20, 2009
Submission (Anaconda Choke) 1 2:04
Win Lee King RMMA - Renaissance MMA 12
Jun 13, 2009
KO (Punches) 2 1:14
Win Aaron Steadman RFC 17 - Street Kings
Apr 17, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 3:34

Professional Fights

Edson Barboza
Loss
 
Jamie Varner
Win

Jamie Varner

(20 - 6 - 1, 2 NC)
Edson Barboza
Win

Edson Barboza

(1 - 0)
 
Lee King
Loss

Lee King

(12 - 12 - 1)
Edson Barboza
Win

Edson Barboza

(0 - 0)
 
Aaron Steadman
Loss

Aaron Steadman

(0 - 0)

Related Merch

Related Galleries

Related Videos

Related Images