#UFC on ESPN 41 #Dana White's Contender Series 2019 - Week 4 #Marlon Vera #Dominick Cruz #UFC 278 #David Onama #Nate Landwehr #UFC 277 #Kamaru Usman #UFC on ESPN 40 #Leon Edwards #Khamzat Chimaev #Paulo Costa #Luke Rockhold #UFC 273 #Amanda Nunes #UFC 276 #Gilbert Burns #Julianna Pena #Jose Aldo

Marlon Vera

  • 28 fights
  • 3653 views

Fight Record: 20 Wins - 7 Losses - 1 Draw
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Marlon
Last Name: Vera
Nickname: Chito
Date of Birth: December 02, 1992 (age 29)
Weight: 145 lbs (65.8 kg)
Height: 5' 8" (172.7 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Ecuador
Hometown: Ecuador
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Team Oyama
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/chitovera5050
Twitter: https://www.twitter.com/chitoveraufc
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/chitoveraufc/
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Rob Font UFC on ESPN 35 - Font vs. Vera
Apr 30, 2022
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Frankie Edgar UFC 268 - Usman vs. Covington 2
Nov 06, 2021
KO (Front Kick) 3 3:50
Win David Grant UFC on ESPN 25 - Korean Zombie vs. Ige
Jun 19, 2021
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jose Aldo UFC Fight Night 183 - Thompson vs. Neal
Dec 19, 2020
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Sean O'Malley UFC 252 - Miocic vs. Cormier 3
Aug 15, 2020
TKO (Elbows and Punches) 1 4:40
Loss Yadong Song UFC on ESPN 8 - Overeem vs. Harris
May 16, 2020
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Andre Ewell UFC Fight Night 161 - Jedrzejczyk vs. Waterson
Oct 12, 2019
TKO (Elbow and Punches) 3 3:17
Win Nohelin Hernandez UFC 239 - Jones vs. Santos
Jul 06, 2019
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 3:25
Win Frankie Saenz UFC Fight Night 148 - Thompson vs. Pettis
Mar 23, 2019
TKO (Punches) 1 1:25
Win Guido Canetti UFC Fight Night 140 - Magny vs. Ponzinibbio
Nov 17, 2018
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 1:31
Win Wu Li Ji Buren UFC 227 - Dillashaw vs. Garbrandt 2
Aug 04, 2018
KO (Punch to the Body) 2 4:53
Loss Douglas Silva de Andrade UFC Fight Night 125 - Machida vs. Anders
Feb 03, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss John Lineker UFC Fight Night 119 - Brunson vs. Machida
Oct 28, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Brian Kelleher UFC on Fox 25 - Weidman vs. Gastelum
Jul 22, 2017
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:18
Win Brad Pickett UFC Fight Night 107 - Manuwa vs. Anderson
Mar 18, 2017
TKO (Head Kick and Punches) 3 3:50
Win Guang You Ning UFC Fight Night 101 - Whittaker vs. Brunson
Nov 26, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss David Grant UFC Fight Night 84 - Silva vs. Bisping
Feb 27, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Roman Salazar UFC Fight Night 73 - Teixeira vs. St. Preux
Aug 08, 2015
Submission (Triangle Armbar) 2 2:15
Loss Marco Beltran UFC 180 - Werdum vs. Hunt
Nov 15, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Enrique Briones UFC - The Ultimate Fighter: Latin America Season 1 Quarterfinals, Day 5
Jun 03, 2014
KO (Upkick) 2 2:33
Win D'Juan Owens Inka FC 24 - Inka Fighting Championship 24
Oct 23, 2013
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 1:54
Loss Bruno Lobato Inka FC 23 - Pequeno vs. Owens
Aug 24, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Draw Fabio Bispo Inka FC 22 - Reiter vs. De Lima
Jun 29, 2013
Draw 3 5:00
Win Roberto Herrera FMP 16 - Mexican Fighters Promotions 16
May 25, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:50
Win Joel Iglesias 300 Sparta - MMA
Apr 24, 2013
KO (Elbows) 1 4:04
Win Javier Munoz Umana Panama Fight League - Ultimate Combat Challenge 13
Jan 18, 2013
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 4:44
Win Jack Guzman Samurai FC 7 - Peace and War
Feb 20, 2012
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 TBD
Win Cesar Moreno EMMA 2 - Extreme FC: Conflicto
Jun 18, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00

Professional Fights

Marlon Vera
Win

Marlon Vera

(18 - 7 - 1)
 
Frankie Edgar
Loss

Frankie Edgar

(24 - 9 - 1)
Marlon Vera
Loss

Marlon Vera

(16 - 5 - 1)
 
Yadong Song
Win

Yadong Song

(15 - 3 - 1, 2 NC)
Marlon Vera
Draw
 
Fabio Bispo
Draw

Fabio Bispo

(6 - 2 - 2)
Marlon Vera
Win

Marlon Vera

(3 - 0)
 
Joel Iglesias
Loss

Related Merch

Related Videos

Related Photos