#Fight Night Singapore #Donald Cerrone #Leon Edwards #Tyson Pedro #Jessica Eye #Ovince St. Preux #Teruto Ishihara #Petr Yan #UFC 225 #Li Jingliang #Daichi Abe #Felipe Arantes #Conor McGregor #Rolando Dy #DY

B.J. Penn

  • 30 fights
  • 138116 views

Fight Record: 16 Wins - 12 Losses - 2 Draws
Last Five Fights:
First Name: B.J.
Last Name: Penn
Nickname: The Prodigy
Date of Birth: December 13, 1978 (age 39)
Weight: 143 lbs (65 kg)
Height: 5' 9" (175 cm)
Reach: 70 inches (177.8 cm)
Location: Hilo, Hawaii, United States
Hometown: Kailua, Hawaii, United States
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Black Belt, BJJ World Champion, Boxing
Affiliations: BJ Penn's MMA
Website: http://www.bjpenn.com
Facebook: http://https://www.facebook.com/bjpenn
Twitter: http://https://twitter.com/bjpenndotcom
Instagram: https://instagram.com/bjpenn
Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/user/0fficialbjpenn/videos
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Dennis Siver UFC Fight Night 112 - Chiesa vs. Lee
Jun 25, 2017
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Loss Yair Rodriguez UFC Fight Night 103 - Rodriguez vs. Penn
Jan 15, 2017
TKO (Punches) 2 0:24
Loss Frankie Edgar UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 19 Finale
Jul 06, 2014
TKO (Punches) 3 4:16
Loss Rory MacDonald UFC on Fox 5 - Henderson vs. Diaz
Dec 08, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Nick Diaz UFC 137 - Penn vs. Diaz
Oct 29, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Draw Jon Fitch UFC 127 - Penn vs. Fitch
Feb 27, 2011
Draw (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Matt Hughes UFC 123 - Rampage vs. Machida
Nov 20, 2010
KO (Punches) 1 0:21
Loss Frankie Edgar UFC 118 - Edgar vs. Penn 2
Aug 28, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Loss Frankie Edgar UFC 112 - Invincible
Apr 10, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Diego Sanchez UFC 107 - Penn vs. Sanchez
Dec 12, 2009
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 5 2:37
Win Kenny Florian UFC 101 - Declaration
Aug 08, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 4 3:54
Loss Georges St. Pierre UFC 94 - St. Pierre vs. Penn 2
Jan 31, 2009
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 4 5:00
Win Sean Sherk UFC 84 - Ill Will
May 24, 2008
TKO (Knee and Punches) 3 5:00
Win Joe Stevenson UFC 80 - Rapid Fire
Jan 19, 2008
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 4:02
Win Jens Pulver UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 5 Finale
Jun 23, 2007
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 3:12
Loss Matt Hughes UFC 63 - Hughes vs. Penn 2
Sep 23, 2006
TKO (Punches) 3 3:53
Loss Georges St. Pierre UFC 58 - USA vs. Canada
Mar 04, 2006
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Renzo Gracie K-1 - World Grand Prix Hawaii
Jul 29, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Lyoto Machida K-1 - Hero's 1
Mar 26, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Rodrigo Gracie ROTR 6 - Rumble on the Rock 6
Nov 20, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Duane Ludwig K-1 MMA - Romanex
May 22, 2004
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 1:45
Win Matt Hughes UFC 46 - Supernatural
Jan 31, 2004
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:39
Win Takanori Gomi ROTR 4 - Rumble on the Rock 4
Oct 10, 2003
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 2:35
Draw Caol Uno UFC 41 - Onslaught
Feb 28, 2003
Draw 5 5:00
Win Matt Serra UFC 39 - The Warriors Return
Sep 27, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Paul Creighton UFC 37 - High Impact
May 10, 2002
TKO (Punches) 2 3:23
Loss Jens Pulver UFC 35 - Throwdown
Jan 11, 2002
Decision (Majority) 5 5:00
Win Caol Uno UFC 34 - High Voltage
Nov 02, 2001
KO (Punches) 1 0:11
Win Din Thomas UFC 32 - Showdown in the Meadowlands
Jun 29, 2001
TKO (Knee and Punches) 1 2:42
Win Joey Gilbert UFC 31 - Locked & Loaded
May 04, 2001
TKO (Punches) 1 4:57

Professional Fights

B.J. Penn
Loss

B.J. Penn

(16 - 11 - 2)
 
Dennis Siver
Win

Dennis Siver

(23 - 11, 1 NC)
B.J. Penn
Loss

B.J. Penn

(16 - 9 - 2)
 
Frankie Edgar
Win

Frankie Edgar

(16 - 4 - 1)
B.J. Penn
Loss

B.J. Penn

(16 - 7 - 2)
 
Nick Diaz
Win

Nick Diaz

(26 - 7)
B.J. Penn
Draw

B.J. Penn

(16 - 7 - 1)
 
Jon Fitch
Draw

Jon Fitch

(23 - 3, 1 NC)
B.J. Penn
Win

B.J. Penn

(15 - 7 - 1)
 
Matt Hughes
Loss
B.J. Penn
Loss

B.J. Penn

(15 - 5 - 1)
 
Frankie Edgar
Win

Frankie Edgar

(12 - 1)
B.J. Penn
Win

B.J. Penn

(12 - 4 - 1)
 
Sean Sherk
Loss

Sean Sherk

(34 - 2 - 1)
B.J. Penn
Loss

B.J. Penn

(10 - 3 - 1)
 
Matt Hughes
Win
B.J. Penn
Win

B.J. Penn

(9 - 2 - 1)
 
Renzo Gracie
Loss

Renzo Gracie

(10 - 5 - 1, 1 NC)
B.J. Penn
Loss

B.J. Penn

(9 - 1 - 1)
 
Lyoto Machida
Win
B.J. Penn
Draw

B.J. Penn

(5 - 1)
 
Caol Uno
Draw

Caol Uno

(15 - 5 - 2)
vs Draw Round: 5 Time: 5:00
UFC 41 - Onslaught Feb 28, 2003
Professional Fight
B.J. Penn
Loss

B.J. Penn

(3 - 0)
 
Jens Pulver
Win

Jens Pulver

(11 - 2 - 1)
B.J. Penn
Win

B.J. Penn

(2 - 0)
 
Caol Uno
Loss

Caol Uno

(13 - 4 - 2)
B.J. Penn
Win

B.J. Penn

(0 - 0)
 
Joey Gilbert
Loss

Joey Gilbert

(1 - 1)