#UFC 229 #GGG #Jon Jones #UFC 228 #UFC 211 #UFC 223 #Tyron Woodley #Alexander Gustafsson #Conor McGregor

A.J. Matthews

  • 17 fights
  • 2175 views

Fight Record: 9 Wins - 8 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: A.J.
Last Name: Matthews
Nickname: The Mercenary
Date of Birth: January 23, 1988 (age 30)
Weight: 171 lbs (77.6 kg)
Height: 5' 11" (180.3 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Carlsbad, California United States
Hometown: Carlsbad, California United States
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Blackline MMA
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Bellator MMA

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Logan Storley Bellator 204 - Caldwell vs. Lahat
Aug 17, 2018
TKO (Elbows and Punches) 2 3:56
Win Kendall Grove Bellator 193 - Larkin vs. Gonzalez
Jan 26, 2018
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Andre Fialho Bellator 181 - Campos vs. Girtz 3
Jul 14, 2017
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Hisaki Kato Bellator 162 - Shlemenko vs. Grove
Oct 21, 2016
TKO (Punches) 1 4:58
Loss Ben Reiter Bellator 156 - Galvao vs. Dantas 2
Jun 17, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Anatoly Tokov Rizin Fighting Federation - Saraba no Utake
Dec 29, 2015
KO (Punch) 1 0:55
Win Emiliano Sordi Bellator 141 - Guillard vs. Girtz
Aug 28, 2015
TKO (Retirement) 1 5:00
Win Kyle Bolt Bellator 131 - Tito vs. Bonnar
Nov 15, 2014
TKO (Punches) 1 1:39
Loss Belal Muhammad Bellator MMA - Bellator 112
Mar 14, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Dom O'Grady BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 76
Oct 12, 2012
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Charlie Rader BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 70
May 25, 2012
KO (Soccer Kick) 2 3:34
Win Rudy Bears BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 53
Oct 08, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Herman Terrado Strikeforce - Diaz vs. Daley
Apr 09, 2011
KO (Punch) 1 4:16
Win Sean Choice PWP - War on the Mainland
Aug 14, 2010
TKO (Punches) 2 3:54
Win David Gomez KOTC - Excessive Damage
May 13, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Win Adam Figurski Gladiator Challenge - Venom
Apr 23, 2009
KO (Punches) 1 0:23
Win Daniel Morales TC 19 - Total Combat 19
Mar 31, 2007
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 3 TBD

Professional Fights