Ben Henderson and Mark Bocek at UFC 129

Ben Henderson and Mark Bocek at UFC 129

The updated MMAWeekly.com World MMA Rankings were released on Wednesday, Aug. 24. This system ranks the Top 10 MMA fighters from across the world in each of the seven most widely accepted men’s weight classes and the Top 10 pound-for-pound women fighters.

Taken into consideration are a fighter’s performance in addition to win-loss record, head-to-head and common opponents, difficulty of opponents, and numerous other factors in what is the most comprehensive rankings system in the sport.

Fighters who are currently serving drug-related suspensions are not eligible for Top 10 consideration until they have fought one time after the completion of their suspension.

Fighters must also have competed within the past 12 months in order to be eligible for Top 10 consideration unless they have a bout scheduled within a reasonable time frame.

Below are the current MMAWeekly.com World MMA Rankings:

WOMEN’S POUND-FOR-POUND (all weight classes)
1. Cristiane “Cyborg” Santos
2. Megumi Fujii
3. Sarah Kaufman
4. Miesha Tate
5. Marloes Coenen
6. Zoila Gurgel
7. Tara LaRosa
8. Rosi Sexton
9. Roxanne Modafferi
10. Mei Yamaguchi

HEAVYWEIGHT DIVISION (over 205 pounds)
1. Cain Velasquez
2. Junior Dos Santos
3. Alistair Overeem
4. Brock Lesnar
5. Fabricio Werdum
6. Antonio Silva
7. Josh Barnett
8. Shane Carwin
9. Frank Mir
10. Sergei Kharitonov

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT DIVISION (205-pound limit)
1. Jon Jones
2. Mauricio “Shogun” Rua
3. Rashad Evans
4. Quinton Jackson
5. Lyoto Machida
6. Forrest Griffin
7. Dan Henderson
8. Phil Davis
9. Gegard Mousasi
10. Alexander Gustafsson

MIDDLEWEIGHT DIVISION (185-pound limit)
1. Anderson Silva
2. Yushin Okami
3. Nathan Marquardt
4. Ronaldo “Jacare” Souza
5. Michael Bisping
6. Brian Stann
7. Mark Munoz
8. Demian Maia
9. Vitor Belfort
10. Chris Leben

WELTERWEIGHT DIVISION (170-pound limit)
1. Georges St-Pierre
2. Jon Fitch
3. Jake Shields
4. Nick Diaz
5. Carlos Condit
6. Josh Koscheck
7. Thiago Alves
8. B.J. Penn
9. Diego Sanchez
10. Jake Ellenberger

LIGHTWEIGHT DIVISION (155-pound limit)
1. Gilbert Melendez
2. Frankie Edgar
3. Gray Maynard
4. Shinya Aoki
5. Eddie Alvarez
6. Melvin Guillard
7. Clay Guida
8. Dennis Siver
9. Ben Henderson
10. Jim Miller

FEATHERWEIGHT DIVISION (145 pound-limit)
1. Jose Aldo
2. Chad Mendes
3. Hatsu Hioki
4. Mark Hominick
5. Dustin Poirier
6. Erik Koch
7. Kenny Florian
8. Pat Curran
9. Manny Gamburyan
10. Diego Nunes

BANTAMWEIGHT DIVISION (135 pounds or less)
1. Dominick Cruz
2. Brian Bowles
3. Joseph Benavidez
4. Scott Jorgensen
5. Urijah Faber
6. Demetrious Johnson
7. Brad Pickett
8. Masakatsu Ueda
9. Miguel Torres
10. Michael McDonald

For more UFC News and UFC Rumors, follow MMAWeekly.com on Twitter and Facebook.

view original article >>

Report here if this news is invalid.

Related News

Watch the WSOF Global 3 Live and Free, Saturday at 6 a.m. ET, on MMAWeekly.com

  • 27 days ago
  • 16 views

Watch WSOF Global 3, live from Manilla on Saturday, July 30. Due to the time difference, the stream starts live at 6 a.m. ET / 3 a.m. PT on MMAWeekly.com. read news >>

UFC 202: Diaz vs. McGregor 2 Video Promo Released… And it is Ominous

  • 24 days ago
  • 511 views

The UFC 202: Diaz vs. McGregor 2 video promo was unleashed during Saturday night's pay-per-view, and it is ominous! read news >>