Fight cards announced for upcoming British Fighting Championships (BFC) tournament


UFC exports Dan ‘The Outlaw’ Hardy and Paul ‘Relentless’ Taylor were on hand to help draw the bouts for the upcoming British Fighting Championships (BFC) tournament.

The tournament will be held in seven different weight classes, all the way from heavyweight down to bantamweight. The fights will be spread out across a 12-show schedule and the tournament finals will be held sometime in December to crown the National British Champions.

There were also expected to be two Women's Tournaments however due to the scarcity of British female fighters, the promoters had no other choice but to cancel plans.

Speaking of slim pickings, the heavyweight and light heavyweight divisions weren’t exactly full of a wide array of choices either which has led to a few changes.

Unlike the rest of the tournament, starting with 16 fighters in each weight class, the heavyweight division will start with eight fighters and move right to the quarterfinals.

The light heavyweight class is in a similar predicament. Four fighters have already being given byes into the quarterfinals. These are Arunas Andriuskevicus (7-2), Tom Blackledge (7-6), Dan Burzotta (3-0) and Przemyslaw Mysiala (10-5).

Also worth mentioning is that the organizations that make up BFC - Cage Warriors, FX3, Ultimate Force, Ultimate Warrior Challenge and AMMA will also continue promoting their own events as usual.

Lots to look forward to then regarding the British mixed martial arts scene. Lets hope they can fuse that quantity with quality. Also it will be interesting to see if a positive working relationship can be kept between all the owners of the respected organizations.

Here are the official bouts for the British Fighting Championships:

Heavyweight Quarterfinals:
Damian Grabowski (3-0) vs. Rob Broughton (8-4-1)
Chris Cooper (3-2) vs. Rob Broughton (4-2)/Darren Moore (1-0)
Stav Economou (8-0) vs. Shawn McKenning (3-0)
Dave Keeley (1-0) vs. Oli Thompson (0-0)

Light Heavyweight Opening Round:
David Wilson vs. Linton Vassell (1-1)
Kenny Dougan vs. Dave Rintal (0-1)
Ryan White (4-4) vs. Lanus Jones (2-0)
Ryan Robinson (7-6) vs. Ian Rush (4-4-1)

Middleweight Opening Round:
John Phillips (7-2) vs. Lloyd Clarkson (4-4)
Chris Rice (13-7) vs. Andrew Punshon (2-1)/Adan Cole
Matt Thorpe (10-7) vs. Greg Siwy (2-0)
Paul Cahoon (10-12) vs. Jose Marcello (0-1)
Pierre Guillet (10-8) vs. Eugene Fadario (3-0)
Denniston Sutherland (8-2) vs. Lola Bamgbala (3-5-1)
Mark Weir (19-16) vs. Alex Reid (8-8-1)
Alex Cook (10-6) vs. Christian Smith (5-5)

Welterweight Opening Round:
Lee Livingstone (5-1) vs. Emmet McNally (6-3)
Ross Pointon (6-10) vs. Cliff Hall (6-4)
Wayne Murray (5-2-1) vs. James Bateman (0-0)
Lee Doski (12-12) vs. Jason Kubiak (2-0)
Che Mills (6-1) vs. Kurt Warburton (4-1)
Simon Phillips (6-2) vs. John Quinn (3-0)
Lukasz Les (4-1) vs. Leslee Ojugbana (11-9-1)
Jim Wallhead (15-5) vs. Fabio Taldo (1-0)

Lightweight Opening Round:
Paul Sass (6-0) vs. Tim Radcliffe (5-2)
Daniel Thomas (9-6) vs. David Johnson (3-2-1)
Harvey Harra (5-3) vs. Ian Butlin (6-7)
Jason Ball (13-7) vs. Jason Young (4-2)
Abdul Mohmamed (16-6-3) vs. Ian Jones (6-5)
Lee Wieczorek (5-2) vs. Andrew Fisher (4-2)
Greg Loughran (18-11) vs. Leandro Santo
Paul Jenkins (40-40-8) vs. Sami Berik (13-27)

Featherweight Opening Round:
Vaughn Harvey (7-5) vs. Phil Else (2-0)
Neil Fraser (1-1) vs. Simon Boulter (3-2)
David Smyth (5-1) vs. Pete McGurk (3-0)
Danny Batten (12-6-3) vs. Karsten Lenjoint (1-0)
Jean Silva (15-8-3) vs. Ashleigh Grimshaw (4-5-1)
Owen Roddy (3-3) vs. Micky Young (6-7)
David Lee (6-4) vs. Jordan Miller (3-6)
Aaron Blackwell (7-7) vs. Jared Ferre (4-1)

Bantamweight Opening Round:
James Doolan (6-2) vs. Dan MonRo'e
Phil Harris (16-9) vs. Lee Coville (0-2)
Leigh Remedios (15-7-2) vs. Paddy Doherty (3-2)
Steve McCombe (8-6-1) vs. James Saville(0-0)/Dan Korbely
Neil McLeod (8-4-1) vs. Neil Seery (1-4)
James McGuinness (4-0) vs. Mark Handley
Mark Chen (7-6) vs. Gareth Davis
Paul McVeigh (14-5) vs. Declan Williams (0-0)

view original article >>
Report here if this news is invalid.

Related News

  • 13 hours ago
  • 16 views

MMA Fighting has the UFC 182 fight card for the upcoming Jones vs. Cormier event Jan. 3 at the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas.In the main event, UFC light heavyweight champion Jon Jones will def read news >>

  • 28 days ago
  • 7 views

MMA Fighting's Esther Lin takes a look back at her favorite photos during UFC 180 fight trip, including a field trip with Greg Jackson on fight day. read news >>

  • 27 days ago
  • 8 views

Ultimate Fighting Championship, Pride Fighting Championships and Strikeforce veteran Yves Edwards has decided to retire. read news >>

  • 26 days ago
  • 6 views

Ahead of Saturday’s UFC 181 event in Las Vegas, go inside the main card for an in-depth breakdown of the fights.Filed under: Featured Videos, News, UFC, Videos read news >>

  • 26 days ago
  • 0 views

Bellator MMA officials have announced the addition of a pair of action-packed match-ups for the launch of the promotion's 2015 season. read news >>

  • 25 days ago
  • 4 views

The UFC and Reebok announced a new fighter uniform and fan apparel deal on Tuesday, with championships and rankings determining who is paid the most. read news >>

  • 25 days ago
  • 2 views

Ultimate Fighting Championship on Tuesday announced that bantamweight Michinori Tanaka failed a drug test for two banned substances prior to his bout against Kyung Ho Kang at UFC Fight Night “H read news >>

  • 25 days ago
  • 0 views

Intriguing matchups continue to be added to the upcoming UFC Fight Night event in Stockholm, Sweden, as top-notch featherweight prospects Mirsad Bektic and Alan Omer will collide... read news >>

  • 24 days ago
  • 10 views

The UFC announced six undercard fights for the Ultimate Fighter 20 Finale on Wednesday -- including one surprise debut. Tecia Torres will take on Angela Magana, Joanne Calderwood fights newcomer Seo read news >>

Jump to: