Chael Sonnen Camp Waiting on Any Response from Nevada Commission
[…] Sincerely,

Francisco V. Aguilar, Chairman

On August 1, Ross Goodman--a Las Vegas lawyer who has represented mixed martial arts notables including Wanderlei Silva and Nick Diaz--responded to Aguilar by official letter. Goodman's letter points out that the NSAC, according to regulation NRS 467.070, is charged with the "“management, control and jurisdiction over all contests or exhibitions of unarmed combat to be conducted.”

Bleacher Report obtained Goodman's response letters to Aguilar on Monday.

Under Nevada's own statutes (NRS 467.0107), "unarmed combat" is defined as:

“boxing or any form of competition in which a blow is usually struck which may reasonably be expected to inflict injury.”

Goodman's letter pointed out that since the Nevada commission's definition of unarmed combat is clearly defined as boxing or other competition where striking is allowed, then the commission itself has no power to regulate grappling or wrestling.